Privacy & Cookie Policy

1. About Privacy

This Privacy Policy explains how “Alessio Bocchino – Experience Designer in Geneva” (collectively, “Alessio Bocchino – Experience Designer in Geneva”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) collects, uses, and shares information about you (“you”, “yours” or “user”) when you access or use our websites (“Services”).

Users are responsible for any third-party data they provide or share through the Services and confirm that they have the third-party’s consent to provide such data to us.

Information We Collect

Log and Usage Information: such as browser type you use, hardware model, operating system, IP address, unique device identifiers, access times, pages viewed, links clicked, and browsing behavior such as time spent, what site you came from, what site you visit when you leave us, and browsing behavior.

How We Use Your Information

We use information we collect about you to provide, maintain, and improve our Services and other interactions we have with you. For example, we use the information collected to:

  • Facilitate and improve our online experience; Provide and deliver products and services, perform authentication, process transactions and returns, and send you related information, including confirmations, receipts, invoices, customer experience surveys, and product or Services-related notices;
  • Process and deliver promotions;
  • Respond to your comments and questions and provide customer service;
  • If you have indicated to us that you wish to receive notifications or promotional messages;
  • Detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect our rights and property and others;
  • Comply with our legal and financial obligations; Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities;
  • Provide and allow our partners to provide advertising and marketing targeted toward your interests.

How We May Share Information

We may share your Personal Information in the following situations:

  • Third Party Services Providers. We may share data with service providers, vendors, contractors, or agents who complete transactions or perform services on our behalf, such as those that assist us with our business and internal operations like shipping and delivery, payment processing, fraud prevention, customer service, gift cards, experiences, personalization, marketing, and advertising;
  • Change in Business. We may share data in connection with a corporate business transaction, such as a merger or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company, joint venture, corporate reorganization, insolvency or bankruptcy, financing or sale of company assets;
  • To Comply with Law. We may share data to facilitate legal process from lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement demands as permitted by law.
  • With Your Consent. We may share data with third parties when we have your consent.
  • With Advertising and Analytics Partners. See the section entitled “Advertising and Analytics” below.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, an analytics service provided by Google LLC. We use this service to help analyze how users use the Service, with a view to analyzing usage across devices and offering improvements for all users. To learn more about Google Analytics, please visit their Privacy Policy. To opt-out of this feature by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, please click here.

Data Security

We implement commercially reasonable security measures designed to protect your information. Despite our best efforts, however, no security measures are completely impenetrable.page3image24408880 page3image24408672

Data Retention

We store the information we collect about you for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) for which we collected it or for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident and the processing of personal information about you is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), you have certain rights with respect to that personal information. Under the CCPA, subject to certain exceptions, “personal information” is any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household.

If you are a CA resident, you have a right to request that we provide you with the following information:

  • The categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you. We have disclosed the categories of information under “Information We Collect”, above.
  • The categories of sources from which we collect personal information. We have disclosed the categories of sources under “Source of Information and Tracking Technologies”, above.
  • The purposes for collecting, using, or selling personal information. We have disclosed these purposes under “How We Use Your Information” and “How We May Share Information” above.
  • The categories of third parties with which we share personal information. We have disclosed the categories of third parties under “How We May Share Information” above.
  • The categories of personal information disclosed about you for a business purpose. We have disclosed the categories of third parties under “How We May Share Information” above.

You also have a right to request that we delete your CCPA personal information under certain circumstances, subject to certain exceptions.

Finally, you have a right not to be discriminated against for exercising rights set out in the CCPA.

Please note we have the right to take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of your request.

EU Privacy Rights

Individuals located in certain countries, including the European Economic Area (EEA) and the United Kingdom, have certain statutory rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in relation to their personal data.

To the extent information we collect is associated with an identified or identifiable natural person and is protected as personal data under GDPR, it is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Data”.

Data Subject Access Requests

Subject to any exemptions provided by law, you may have the right to request:

  • a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • to correct the Personal Data we hold about you;
  • to delete your Account or Personal Data;
  • to object to processing of your Personal Data for certain purposes;

To access your privacy rights, send us an email at info@alessiobocchino.cloud.

We will generally process requests within one month. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and/or the jurisdiction in which you reside. If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond.

Legal Bases For Processing Personal Data

We may process your Personal Data under applicable data protection law on the following legal grounds:

  • Contractual Necessity: we may process your Personal Data to enter into or perform a contract with you.
  • Consent: where you have provided consent to process your Personal Data. You may withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Legitimate interest: we process your Personal Data to provide our Services to you such as to provide our online user experience, communicate with you, provide customer service, market, analyze and improve our business, and to protect our Services.

Age Limitations

Our Service is intended for adults ages 18 years and above. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, please email or write to us at the address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.”

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Alessio Bocchino – Experience Designer in Geneva may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to visit this page to stay informed. If the changes are material, we may provide you additional notice to your email address or through our Services. Your continued use of the Services indicates your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

Storage of Information in the United States

Information we maintain may be stored both within and outside of the United States. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States, and that U.S. laws may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.

Contact Us

If you have questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at:

info@alessiobocchino.cloud

2. About cookies

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, continue reading this document until our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: www.alessiobocchino.cloud

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.
 

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

  • Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.
  • Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.
  • Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns. The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.
  • Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.
  • Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

 

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

COOKIEDESCRIZIONE
_gaThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_gat_gtag_UA_159247537_1Set by Google to distinguish users.
_gidInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website’s performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Advertisement” category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Analytics” category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarySet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Necessary” category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category “Others”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category “Performance”.
CookieLawInfoConsentRecords the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.

 

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google